29 May 2015

Five Things Friday - FriYAYYYYY

Feliz Viernez y'all!
five-things-friday- must-reads!
Thanks, Clare!
Today, I'll do exactly as Clare envisioned her link up. All things by 5's. This weekend is a busy one, but I'm excited because it includes family, friends, and footy! Some of my favorite F words! Happy FIVE-ing...

Five Things I Ate

1. Mini Choco Chip Pizookie - a dessert I kinda shared with J on Wednesday. I took a pic, but when I did the back-up on my new phone it went away :(
2. Ginger Elizabeth Macarons - These were made with our new BD Almond Flour, they were divine. Oh-kay...relax, I only ate two...the rest were for my company's quarterly meeting!
120 Macarons - half choco, half vanilla

3. Chicken Taco Salad - such a random choice for an international luncheon. It was tasty, but a little spicy, we still can't pinpoint if it was the salsa or salad dressing. The additional pepper, which I threw off, was also a culprit!

4.  #NationalBurgerDay - Yup, I had to celebrate and went to Suzie Burger! But I also snuck some of J's Philly Fries, which were pretty bomb! 

5. Fresh Eggs - Lisa's mother-in-law gave her a dozen to pass along to me. I'm stoked, I've been dying to find someone who I can buy/get fresh eggs from. The Farmers Market ones were good, but could get costly at $5/week. Can't wait to try these tomorrow!
Five Workouts
1. Monday - Midtown
2 .Tuesday - Midtown
3. Wednesday - Nada
4. Thursday - Midtown
5. Friday - Nada

Five Pins
1 // Via -- Looks like a great summer appetizer.
2 // Via -- Seems doable and tasty!
3 // Via -- Just because it looked like something I should read before my next trip.
4 // Via -- Just something to think about if I were to reunite with that distance!
5 // Via -- Because the little things are always just as important as the big things!

Five Things Making Me Happy 
1. A glass of wine at 11AM during a reception for a work event!
Wente Wines - Chard or Cab

2. Park and dinner date with the Gangl's!
Zachary, isn't he the cutest?!?

3. Concert in the Park w/ Blackalicous and the Guidette tonight!
4. Snail Mail - the Bestest knows how much I love opening my mailbox to a treat, so she sent me an awesome postcard from her recent vacay. Funny thing is, she beat her postcard home! HAHA! It looks so gorgeous there, I just pretended to live vicariously through her IG posts :)
5. Excited for one of my Bestests to graduate with her Masters in Teaching (not the formal title) tomorrow!

Bring IT busy weekend...I'm ready for you!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...